My Cart

Close

Privacy Policy

Birds on Bikes ABN 61 539 258 701 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.birdsonbikes.com.au (Site) or directly from you.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.  
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. 
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter and in connection to other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and payment information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
Collection and use of information
This information is used to provide customers and others with products and services. This Information is also used to administer competitions and promotional campaigns, inform customers of special offers or new products or to provide information which we believe will be of interest. Unless we are informed otherwise, we will continue to use the information collected in this way.
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.
You can ask to be removed from our mailing lists at any time by emailing unsubscribe@birdsonbikes.com.au with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line. Normally we collect information from the persons concerned and they are under no obligation to provide it. However, without certain information we may be unable to provide the products or services requested.
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.
 
Web browser cookies
Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
 
Disclosure of personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided you have given us your permission.

Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. All reasonable steps are taken to protect the security of the personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy form. As we value your privacy we will not give or sell your personal information to any other company for use in its marketing or solicitation.
 
Changes to this privacy policy
Birds on Bikes has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do we will revise the date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
 
Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. All complaints under this policy will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly in a confidential manner and will not be used to affect the delivery of product to you.
    
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Birds on Bikes ABN: 61 539 258 701
Email: hello@birdsonbikes.com.au
Last update: 24 February 2017